privacy

strong & effective design pieces for the modern interior

Introduction
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Solution Forty Two Pty Ltd (A.C.N 103 835 436) ("Kanvas").
Kanvas takes its obligations for protecting personal information seriously and is committed to ensuring your privacy is assured when you deal with us.

Collection of information
Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Such information may be necessary to enable us to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

The type of personal information we collect varies and it may be your name, address, telephone number, email address, work contacts, photographs, interest, hobbies and any other personal details you wish to provide. We do not try to collect sensitive information, but some people volunteer sensitive information anyway. Examples, of how we collect personal information include without limitation the following:

a) from information provided in any application forms;

b) material submitted in competitions;

c) through telephone calls;

d) letters and other material sent by us;

e) visiting our Website;

f) from feedback, comments or suggestions;

g) as a customer or client or supplier of Kanvas;

h) when you provide a service or products to us; or

i) when you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

You acknowledge that when you submit personal information and other substantive information on the Website, that information, may be collected and collated and used and disclosed by Kanvas and may result in marketing and promotional messages being sent to you from Kanvas or its associates and affiliates.

There may be times when you do not wish to provide personal information, which may mean, for example, that we cannot enter your details for a competition or provide you with a particular service that you want. Please inform us when personal information you have supplied to us needs to be updated or is no longer valid.

Use of information collected
We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. Examples include, providing services to you, notification to you about changes to our services, product surveys or promotional mail to inform you of other products or services. More generally, we may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information. We may retain the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

If we have contracted out a service to a third party, we may be required to disclose the personal information to the third party to ensure you get the service needed. Due to the nature of our business, we obtain information, products and services from third parties, which we may supply directly to you or which you may individually obtain from the third party via our Website. In such circumstances, it may also be necessary to disclose the information to a third party to enable provision of a product or service to you. We may also be required by law to disclose the information, or we may disclose such information if we suspect a breach of the law.

We may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Third Party Links
There may be links on our Website to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties and we encourage you that when you access any linked website to read the privacy statements of each website accessed.

Security and storage
Security of all information associated with our suppliers, customers, clients and contractors is important to us. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that at or before the time the personal information is collected you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

We make all reasonable endeavours to endure that the personal information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and we cannot guarantee that the servers or our Website are free of viruses or will operate error-free.

We recommend that you should be careful and responsible whenever you are online and protect your passwords and/or account information by keeping it secret.

Use of Cookies
When you access our Website, our system will record/log your IP address, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service.

We may set and access our cookies on your computer. We may also allow other companies that are presenting advertisements or information on some of our web pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. The way other companies use their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies. However, our advertisers and suppliers do not have access to our cookies. We may also use web beacons to access our cookies within and outside our network of web sites and in connection with the products and services contained in our Website.

Access to and correction of personal information
You may at any time access your personal information which we have a record of. Provided your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, we will give you access to that information when you contact admin@kanvas.com.au

We will also correct any inaccurate information upon receiving advice to this effect from you. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing and collation personal information, where appropriate and if permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable legislation.

Complaints
Complaints about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, should be directed in the first instance to us at e-mail: admin@kanvas.com.au

We will attempt to resolve the complaint in accordance with the Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post a notice on the Website so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. We encourage you to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us
If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

More information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance
By accessing and using the Website you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.